Privacy Policy

Who we are

The pages on the website (“the Website”) are published by Pardus Energy whose registered address is 9 Clare Street, Dublin, Ireland.

Pardus Energy LNG Limited respects your right to privacy and will process personal information you provide only in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

The information collected and how it is used

Pardus Energy will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them. When you visit Pardus Energy Limited’s Website, our web server collects some basic information such as your browser type, IP address, internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on the site, and when. Details of cookies that Pardus Energy uses on the Website can be found in the Cookie Policy. Pardus Energy Limited and Pardus Energy use this information to provide you with and maintain the quality of the Website and to analyse the use of the Website in order to help guide improvements. Personally identifiable information is not automatically collected. If you register for the alert service, you will need to provide your name and email address. This information will be held by Pardus Energy and may be accessed by Pardus Energy from its premises in Ireland for administration of the alert service. The information will not be used for any other purpose; it will be stored securely and will not be shared with third parties. By registering for the alerts, you consent to this use of your name and email address.

Third-party use of information

Except as described above, neither Pardus Energy nor Pardus Energy Limited will disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact Pardus Energy Limited to ask for any such activity to stop.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of Pardus Energy Limited’s business and/or assets, Pardus Energy Limited may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Pardus Energy Limited may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, Pardus Energy Limited may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

International transfers

Pardus Energy may transfer personal information that is collected from you to third-party data processors located in countries that are outside of the European Economic Area in connection with the above purposes. Please be aware that countries which are outside the European Economic Area may not offer the same level of data protection as Ireland, although the collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this privacy policy.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of Pardus Energy Limited’s business and/or assets, Pardus Energy Limited may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. Pardus Energy Limited may also disclose your personal information where required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

Finally, Pardus Energy Limited may also collect anonymised details about visitors to the Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details collected for these purposes.

Security

Whilst Pardus Energy Limited take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to Pardus Energy Limited cannot be guaranteed.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • the right to be provided with copies of personal information that Pardus Energy Limited hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law;
  • the right to ask Pardus Energy Limited to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information held about you free of charge; and
  • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that Pardus Energy Limited (or any third party to whom they have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to Pardus Energy Limited at the address specified above.

Third-party sites

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that Pardus Energy Limited collect through the Website and neither Pardus Energy Limited can be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

Close Menu
MENU